1. Parenting
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Bill Cosby Biography

By

The World's Most Beloved Father:

Bill Cosby is one of the world's most beloved actors, writers, and most of all fathers. Cosby makes honest and true observations on life in all of his work. His humor will not only have you holding your sides laughing, but will often cause you to stop and think.

Fast Facts:


Birth Name: William H. Cosby Jr.
Birthdate: July 12, 1937
Birthplace: Philadelphia, PA
Occupations: Actor, Writer, Comedian, TV/radio host, Producer, Composer

Family:


Wife: Camille Olivia Cosby born 1944; married January 25, 1964
Daughter: Erika Ranee; born 1965
Daughter: Erinn Charlene; born 1967
Son: Ennis William Cosby; born 1969; murdered January 16, 1997
Daughter: Ensa Camille; born 1973
Daughter: Evin Harrah; born 1977
Father: William H. Cosby, welder; shipped out in U.S. Navy
Mother: Anna Cosby, domestic; died 1991
Brother: Russell; younger
Brother: Robert; younger
Brother: James Cosby; younger; born 1941; died 1947 of rheumatic fever

Books:

Education:


Temple University, Philadelphia, PA; B.A.; Radio/TV/Film
University of Massachusetts--Amherst; M.A.; Education, 1972; Ph.D; Education, 1977

Quotes:


"Human beings are the only creatures on earth that allow their children to come back home."

"Fatherhood is pretending the present you love most is soap on-a-rope."

"A word to the wise ain't necessary -- it's the stupid ones that need the advice."

"When you become senile, you won't know it."

Awards:


1964: Grammy: Best Comedy Performance, I Started Out as a Child
1965: Grammy: Best Comedy Performance, Why Is There Air?
1966: Grammy: Best Comedy Performance, Wonderfulness
1966: Emmy: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Dramatic Series), I Spy
1967: Grammy: Best Comedy Recording, Revenge
1967: Emmy: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Dramatic Series), I Spy
1968: Grammy: Best Comedy Recording, To Russell, My Brother, Whom I Slept With
1968: Emmy: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Dramatic Series), I Spy
1969: Grammy: Best Comedy Recording, Bill Cosby
1969: Emmy: Outstanding Variety or Musical Program, the Bill Cosby Special
1971: Grammy: Best Recording for Children, Bill Cosby Talks to Kids About Drugs
1972: Grammy: Best Recording for Children, The Electric Company;
1984: Golden Globe: Best Television Series, The Cosby Show
1984: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Television Series, The Cosby Show
1985: People's Choice: Male Performer in a New TV Program
1985: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Television Series, The Cosby Show
1986: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1987: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1987: People's Choice: All-Around Male Enteratiner
1988: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1988: People's Choice: All-Around Male Entertainer
1988: People's Choice: All-Time Television Star
1989: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1989: People's Choice: All-Around Male Star
1990: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1990 People's Choice: All-Around Male Entertainer
1991: NAACP Image Award: Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for The Cosby Show
1991: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1991 People's Choice: All-Around Male Entertainer
1992: People's Choice: Male TV Performer
1997: People's Choice: Favorite Male in a New Series; award shared with Michael J. Fox
1998: Kennedy Center Honors Lifetime Achievement Award
1999: People's Choice: All-Time Favorite Performer

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.